Safe Ba Bumili Ng Rights Sa Lupa?

“SAFE BANG BUMILI NG RIGHTS SA LUPA?”

ANG TINATAWAG NA “RIGHTS” NG ISANG LUPA AY KARANIWAN NA ISANG AWARDED LAND RIGHTS NA BINIGAY NG GOBYERNO SA MGA QUALIFIED NA MAHIHIRAP NA WALANG TIRAHAN AYON SA BATAS NG REPUBLIC ACT NO. 7279 OTHERWISE KNOWN AS “URBAN HOUSING AND DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1991”. ANG MGA AWARDED RIGHTS NA ITO AY HINDI PWEDENG IBENTA, ISANGLA O KAYA PARENTAHAN EXCEPT SA MGA QUALIFIED NA BENEFICIARY NA APROBADO NG NATIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY (NHA) ANG ANUMANG BENTAHAN SA HINDI QUALIFIED NA BENEFICIARY AY WALANG BISA.

Marami ang nagtatanong sa E-Lawyers Online kung magkakaroon ba sila ng legal problem if bumili sila ng awarded rights sa lupa. Ganito ang question ng isang reader ng E-Lawyers Online:

“OFW po ako atty at may konti naipon at nagpundar na rin ng bahay at lupa. Gusto ko po sana mag-invest sa paupahan at meron po sa akin nai-offer na “rights” at may notice of award na daw siya. Pwede ko ba ito bilhin at wala bang magiging problema ako later on atty?”

Ayon sa Republic Act No. 7279 otherwise known as “Urban Development and Housing Act of 1992”, ang mga “awarded rights” para sa lupang pabahay ay para lamang sa qualified beneficiaries. Ito ay ang mga tinatawag na underprivileged and homeless citizens:

Section 3 (t) “Underprivileged and homeless citizens” refers to the beneficiaries of this Act and to individuals or families residing in urban and urbanizable areas whose income or combined household income falls within the poverty threshold as defined by the National Economic and Development Authority and who do not own housing facilities. This shall include those who live in makeshift dwelling units and do not enjoy security of tenure; 

Ibig sabihin, ang mga income ng mga taong ito ay dapat ay within the poverty level threshold and ayon sa Philippine Statistical Authority, ang income ng pamilya ay considered na within poverty level noong 2015 if P10,969.00 per month lamang ang income nila. Kung mas mataas, ang isang tao ay hindi matatawag na qualified beneficiary. Ayon sa Section 16 ng R.A. 7279, ito ang basic qualification ng isang beneficiary sa government “awarded rights”:

Sec.  16. Eligibility Criteria for Socialized Housing Program Beneficiaries. — To qualify for the socialized housing program, a beneficiary: 

(a) Must be a Filipino citizen; 
        
(b) Must be an underprivileged and homeless citizen, as defined in Section 3 of this Act; 
 
(c) Must not own any real property whether in the urban or rural areas; and 
 

(d) Must not be a professional squatter or a member of squatting syndicates. 

Kung meron nang lupa na pag-aari ang isang tao, hindi na siya qualified beneficiary at hindi na pwedeng pagkalooban ng gobyerno ng “rights” under RA 7279. Kung ang lupa ay awarded land ng gobyerno, ito ay hindi pwedeng basta basta i-transfer kaninuman except sa ibang qualified beneficiaries. Ayon sa Republic Act No. 7279 otherwise known as “Urban Development and Housing Act of 1992.”

Section 14. Limitations on the Disposition of Lands for Socialized Housing. – No land for socialized housing, including improvements or rights thereon, shall be sold, alienated, conveyed, encumbered or leased by any beneficiary of this Program except to qualified Program beneficiaries as determined by the government agency concerned. Should the beneficiary unlawfully sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of his lot or any right thereon, the transaction shall be null and void. He shall also lose his right to the land, forfeit the total amortization paid thereon, and shall be barred from the benefits under this Act for a period of ten (10) years from the date of violation. In the event the beneficiary dies before full ownership of the land is vested on him, transfer to his heirs shall take place only upon their assumption of his outstanding obligations. In case of failure by the heirs to assume such obligations, the land shall revert to the Government for disposition in accordance with this Act.

Ayon sa Section 27 of Republic Act No. 6657, as amended by RA 9700, Comprehensive Agrarian Reform Law, which provides for the transferability of awarded lands, states:

SEC. 27. Transferability of Awarded Lands. – Lands acquired by beneficiaries under this ACT may not be sold, transferred or conveyed except through hereditary succession, or to the government, or to the LBP, or to other qualified beneficiaries for a period of ten (10) years: Provided, however, That the children or the spouse of the transferor shall have a right to repurchase the land from the government or LBP within a period of two (2) years. Due notice of the availability of the land shall be given by the LBP to the Barangay Agrarian Reform Committee (BARC) of the barangay where the land is situated. The Provincial Agrarian Coordinating Committee (PARCCOM), as herein provided, shall, in turn, be given due notice thereof by the BARC.

Kung gusto nyo na magkonsulta tungkol sa pagbili ng lupa, at kailangan na mga dokumento nito, register at my website at www.e-lawyersonline.com.

Visit and also like my FB page E-Lawyers Online. Ito ang link http://www.facebook.com/E.Lawyers.Online.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *